français
Sun 8th Dec - AM

Visas and entry conditions in Zimbabwe

Visa requirements *

Visa-exempt foreign nationals (up to 3 months): Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Cayman Islands, Cyprus, DR Congo, Eswatini, Fiji, Ghana, Guinée, Grenada, Hong Kong (6 months), Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malawi, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Montserrat, Mozambique (30 days), Namibia, Nauru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zambia.
Nationalities eligible for visa on arrival: nationals of these countries can obtain their visa on arrival: Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bermuda, Bhutan, Bosnia And Herzegovina, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burundi, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gilbraltar, Greece, Guam, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (South), Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norfolk, Mariana Islands, Norway, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome And Principe, Senegal, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States Of America, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vatican, Venezuela, Virgin Islands.
Nationalities eligible for e-Visa online: Afghanistan, Anguilla, Bangladesh, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo Brazzaville, Korea (North), Djibouti, Eritrea, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Iraq, Jordan, Kosovo, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Lebanon, Liberia, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Mali, Mauritania, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Thailand, Macedonia, Togo, Tunisia, Viet Nam.

Note: a passenger who does not have Zimbabwean identity papers (passport or identity card) is considered as a foreign passenger even if he / she has a multi-citizenship and must therefore be in possession of a visa .
Types of visa *

Business visa: a Business Visa is issued to foreigners travelling to Zimbabwe for business related purposes such as consultancy or to offer services. It may be granted for a period 30 (thirty) days and is non renewable.
Required documents:

  • Business Letter From Sending Company
  • Invitation Letter
  • Passport Photo
  • Passport Scan
  • Previous Zimbabwean Visa (If Any)
  • Proof Of Residence In Country Of Origin

Holiday Visa: Holiday Visa is issued to foreigners entering Zimbabwe temporarily for tourism, sightseeing, to visit family and friends or other private purposes.
Required Documents:

  • Address At Destination
  • Passport Photo
  • Passport Scan
  • Previous Zimbabwean Visa (If Any)
  • Proof Of Residence In Country Of Origin

Conference Visa: a Conference Visa is issued to foreigners travelling to Zimbabwe for purposes of attending a Conference, Seminar or Workshop. It may be granted for a period of 30 (thirty) days and is non-renewable.
Required Documents:

  • Passport Photo
  • Passport Scan
  • Previous Zimbabwean Visa (If Any)
  • Proof Of Residence In Country Of Origin

Transit Visa: a transit visa is issued to visitors travelling to another country who will have a brief layover in Zimbabwe when the only reason for entering Zimbabwe is to transit. It is non-renewable.
Required Documents:

  • Passport Photo
  • Passport Scan
  • Proof Of Residence In Country Of Origin
How to obtain a visa ? *

E-Visa online procedure : it is the simplest and the fastest way to get your visa. Citizens of the eligible nationalities (see above) can, within a few minutes, complete their application and pay on the dedicated website. You can obtain your visa by clicking here. It takes an average of two working days to obtain an e-Visa. However the period may vary due to a number of factors. The e-Visa is valid for three months from the date of issue.

Visa on arrival: citizens of the eligible nationalities (see above) can complete these formalities upon arrival at Harare International Airport. The visa on arrival is valid for either 30 days (for visits on business) or 3 months (for touristic visits).

* Updated to November 29th 2018. Conditions for obtaining visas, their rates and the nationalities concerned change regularly according to the diplomatic news. Please check systematically what formalities you are subject to.
WEATHER IN HARARE
Temperature : 21°C
Partly cloudy
Humidity : 64%
Wind : NE at 8km/h
Detail & forecast




Log in
Contact us
About
2015-2019 Harare-Airport.com.